?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Subdued In All Her Rage [entries|friends|calendar]
Christina

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(1 box of Chinese food | Leave your MSG)

Blingo Blingo Blingo... [22 Apr 2006|08:53pm]
It's like Google, only you get PRIZES for using it. No gimmicks. It's totally real. My friend just won like 30 mins ago. Sign up now and start winning!!!

Blingo

(Leave your MSG)

Stolen... and it made me giggle [22 Apr 2006|08:52pm]


Lynch_me_baby will have to write:








I will stop trying to avenge the death of Abraham Lincoln








'What will you have to write on the chalk board?' at QuizGalaxy.com

(1 box of Chinese food | Leave your MSG)

stolen from Chris [11 Apr 2006|03:36pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Chris always has interesting things for me to steal... this is one of those things:

Go to Wikipedia and type in your birthday without the year. Write down 3 major events, 2 births and 1 death.

My b-day is October 20th:

3 Events:
- 1803 - United States Senate ratifies the Louisiana Purchase.
- 1977 - A plane carrying Lynyrd Skynyrd crashes in Mississippi, killing several band members, including lead singer Ronnie Van Zant and guitarist Steve Gaines.
- 1995 - Filmmaker Kevin Smith releases Mallrats. (hehe, i love that this is listed as an event... I love Kevin Smith movies...)

2 Births:
- 1931 - Mickey Mantle, baseball player (d. 1995)
- 1971 - Snoop Dogg, American rapper

1 Death: (besides the 3 people from Lynyrd Skynyrd...)
- 1994 - Burt Lancaster, American actor (b. 1913)

Weeee! that was fun!

(Leave your MSG)

movies! [13 Mar 2006|05:23pm]
[ mood | i's tired ]

i kinda already did this one... but i like it anyway, hahaCollapse )

(2 boxes of Chinese food | Leave your MSG)

Oh, Oh, no no, I think I win;-)... by 1... ahaha [03 Feb 2006|03:38pm]
(1) Rocky Horror Picture Show
(2) Grease
(3) Pirates of the Caribbean
( ) Boondock Saints
( ) The Mexican
(4) Fight Club
(5) Starsky and Hutch
(6) Neverending Story
( ) Blazing Saddles
(7) Airplane
(8) Grease 2


(9) The Princess Bride
(10) Young Frankenstien
(11) AnchorMan: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
(12) Napoleon Dynamite
( ) Saw
(13) White Noise
(14) White Oleander
(15) Anger Management
(16) 50 First Dates
( ) Jason X

(17) Scream
(18) Scream 2
(19) Scream 3
(20) Scary Movie
(21) Scary Movie 2
(22) Scary Movie 3
(23) American Pie
(24) American Pie 2
(24) American Wedding
(25) Harry Potter 1
(26) Harry Potter 2
(27)Harry Potter 3
( )Harry Potter 4

( ) Resident Evil I
( ) Resident Evil 2
(28) The Wedding Singer
(29) Little Black Book
(30) The Village
(31) Donnie Darko
( ) Lilo & Stitch

(32) Finding Nemo
(33) Finding Neverland
(34) 13 Ghosts
(35) Signs
( ) The Grinch
( ) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
(36) White Chicks
(37) Butterfly Effect
(38) Thirteen Going on 30
( ) I, Robot

(39) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
( ) Universal Soldier
( ) Lemony Snicket: A Series Of Unfortunate Events
(40) Along Came Polly
(41) Deep Impact
(42) KingPin
(43) Never Been Kissed
(44) Meet The Parents
(45) Meet the Fockers
(46) Eight Crazy Nights

( ) Cinderella Story
(47) The Terminal
( ) the Lizzie McGuire Movie
( ) Passport to Paris
(48) Dumb & Dumber
(49) Dumb & Dumberer
(50) Final Destination
(51) Final Destination 2
( ) Halloween
(52) The Ring

( ) The Ring 2
(53) Harold & Kumar Go To Whitecastle
(54) Practical magic
( ) Chicago
(55) Ghost Ship
(56) From Hell
( ) Hellboy
(57) Secret Window
(58) I Am Sam
(59) The Whole Nine Yards

(60) The Day After Tomorrow
(61) Child's Play
( ) Bride of Chucky
(62) Ten Things I Hate About You
(63) Just Married
(64) Gothika
(65) Nightmare on Elm Street
(66) Sixteen Candles
( ) Coach Carter
(67) Bad Boys

( ) Bad Boys 2
(68) Joy Ride
( ) Se7en
(69) Ocean's Eleven
(70) Ocean's Twelve
( ) Bourne Identity
( ) Lone Star
(71) Bedazzled
( ) Predator I
( ) Predator II

(72) Independence Day
( ) Cujo
(73) A Bronx Tale
(74) Darkness Falls
( ) Christine
(75) ET
( ) Children of the Corn
( ) My Boss' Daughter.
(76) Frailty

( ) Best Bet
(77) How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
(78) She's All That
( ) Calendar Girls
(79) Sideways
(80) Mars Attacks
( ) Event Horizon
(81) Ever After
(82) Forrest Gump
(83) Big Trouble in Little China

(84) X-Men
(85) X-2
(86) Jeepers Creepers
( ) Jeepers Creepers 2
(87) Catch Me If You Can
( ) The Others
(88) Freaky Friday
( ) Reign of Fire
(89) Cruel Intentions
(90)The Hot Chick

(91) Swimfan
( ) Miracle
(92) Old School
(93) The Notebook
(94) K-Pax
(95) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
(96) Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
( ) Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
(97) A Walk to Remember
(98) Boogeyman

( ) Hitch
(99) The Fifth Element
(100) Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace
(101) Star Wars Episode II Attack of The Clones
( ) Star Wars Episode III Revenge of The Sith
(102) Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope
(103) Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back
(104) Star Wars Episode VI Return of The Jedi...
( ) Troop Beverly Hills
( ) Swimming with Sharks

(105) Air Force One
(106) For Richer or Poorer
( ) Trainspotting
( ) People Under the Stairs
( ) Blue Velvet
(107) Sound of Music
( ) Parent Trap 1 (old)
( ) Parent Trap 2 (new)
(108) The Burbs
(109) The Terminator

(110) Empire Records
(111) SLC Punk
( ) Meet Joe Black
(112) Nightmare Before Christmas
(113) The Silence of the Lambs
(114) Red Dragon
(115) Sleepy Hollow
(116) I Heart Huckabees
( ) 24 Hour Party People
( ) Blood In Blood Out
(117) The Virgin Suicides

(Leave your MSG)

wow... [02 Jan 2006|01:56am]
[ mood | recumbent ]

well, i've dropped off the face of livejournal. I've been hanging with the cool cats over at blogger.com. Thought I'd try that out for a while. It's cool. It has it's perks...

But so... yeah, I'll only really be visiting this blog to read the friends' page and of course leave the sporadic post or comment. Catch y'all later...

(oooh wow... livejournal's made inserting pictures much easier.... that's nifty i guess...)

(Leave your MSG)

I love when friends have silly surveys in their journals... [21 Oct 2005|08:49pm]
[ mood | blank ]

... it gives me something to do.

what I didCollapse )

(Leave your MSG)

Click Me! [18 Oct 2005|07:32pm]

(Leave your MSG)

Is it true that when you dream about someone, they're dreaming about you too? [16 Oct 2005|03:05pm]
[ mood | wtf? ]

Last night I had a pretty funky dream. I haven't had a good, memorable dream in a long, long time. Not since the beginning of September when I dreamed that one of my friend/acquaintances' car blew up, and though he was not hurt, he was devestated b/c his "life was in that car." That was a disturbing dream (and actually kinda weird b/c i just realized that i had that dream 8 days before his car was stolen... hmmm). Anyway, no, this one was much funnier. At least, after i woke up it was. So here's what happened:

I was in my house, only it wasn't my house, you know? it was like a school or a camp or something, but anyway. I was there with some other people, but the "adults" weren't around at this time. I was talking to this guy, and he was cooking something in a pan. It turned out to be crack. He wasn't cooking it in a spoon. Oh no! He needed something much bigger! So, he was using a frying pan. Anyway, it was bubbling along (and actually at this point, i was holding the pan over the fire b/c said druggie was preparing something else or doing something... but so i was like "dude, i have to go, here's your crack back" and he took it back and set the pan on the floor, which promptly caught fire. He was burning down my house b/c he was cooking crack in a frying pan! Anyway, so the fire alarm went off, and i gathered a few of my material possessions (like my iPod and a t-shirt... hahah) and ran out of the house. But then there were no firemen or anything. and i was like "fuck it! where's the fire extinguisher! and Cracky McCrackerson found it and when we tried to put the fire out... it was already out... i was so pissed that he caused a false alarm with his friggin' crack! Only, at this point... Cracky McCrackerson had turned into Mary Ann. Hahahahah. But then Amy called and I woke up. So, I don't know what the fuck that's all about.

Mary, do you have a drug problem? :P

(Leave your MSG)

I should be doing homework... the story of my life [12 Oct 2005|08:03pm]
[ mood | creative ]

fun with iTunesCollapse )

(Leave your MSG)

tee hee [10 Oct 2005|07:44pm]
[ mood | tired ]

You Should Get a MFA (Masters of Fine Arts)

You're a blooming artistic talent, even if you aren't quite convinced.
You'd make an incredible artist, photographer, or film maker.

(1 box of Chinese food | Leave your MSG)

School is Eating My Life, or How I Realized There Are 24 Usable Hours in Every Day [04 Oct 2005|11:30pm]
[ mood | odd ]

My God, I don't think I've ever had this little free time in my life. I spend the bulk of my days in class, and when i'm not in class, I'm working, and if I'm not working or in class, I'm doing homework, and when I'm not in class, or working, I'm probably at the radio station at 2 o'clock in the morning... doing homework and answering phones. I am, by some act of God, managing to get out for a bit on Thursday night. I'm going to see Stephen Lynch in NYC. yeah, bitches! Lynch me, baby! hooyah! Anyway, that's exciting. And hopefully Breanne and I will be able to see Dashboard on the 17th. We shall see what we can do. That would be sweet. My friend's friend saw him at the Starland Ballroom (where B and I were gonna go... but nooooooo, i had to work... fuckers... haha), and actually met the guy!!!! I fuckin' know! That's insane and I am jealous. Oh well, what can you do?

Anyway, there's that. I should be doing work for my Religion class, but I can't concentrate. Oh, that reminds me... I hate the US Postal Service a bit less now for actually getting my package to me, albeit two weeks after it should have. But at least my beloved Saved! is here with me. Praise Jesus! hahaha. I watched it today for the millionth time. I still love it. "You're not born a gay... you're born again." God, I hate her. hahaha. good movie. if you haven't seen it, watch it. now. DO IT! DO IT NOW!

Whatever. I'm done. I need sleep. I need a vacation.

(Leave your MSG)

weeeeee [26 Sep 2005|08:25pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

holding hands
hand holding - you like to be in constant physical
contact with your special someone but you don't
want to take things too quickly.


What Sign of Affection Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla

(Leave your MSG)

Ah, much better... [21 Sep 2005|12:01am]
[ mood | happy ]

Wow, i was in a kinda weird mood last entry. I don't really know what was going on. I don't know what was going on that saturday. but i'm better now. Saturday night i worked at the station. It was alright... not too boring. Talked to this kid Zach/Zack, who I may or may not have told you about yet. But anyway, met him on the request line at the station, talked to him, went to a show in Hoboken and met him, and then talked to him again on Saturday. He's supposed to call me this weekend and discuss hanging out or something. We shall see. I also got hit on by another request maker. He called back because we played his song for him immediately. He wanted to thank us, and then he offered to by my cuddlebuddy when I got to go to sleep later that morning at 6am. Haha. I told him maybe next time. It was definitely fun. I kinda like engineering at night. You meet interesting people... albeit over the phone. But whatever.

Also, on Sunday i took advantage of the NJTransit free week again and went into the city to buy myself a Duncan Sheik CD. Unfortunately $4, 2 subway rides, and 2 stores later, I still had not found it. Fuckers. By the way, Best Buy reaffirmed my hatred of them based on the fact that they never fucking have anything that I want (CD wise). Arg! But so at Circuit city, where I also did not find Duncan Sheik, (but at least one of the employees helped me locate it online) I found a CD by this newish band called The Fray. I had heard them on our station the night before. One of our DJs, Scotty P, had his last show, and he played a song by them. I wanted to check them out, so I bought their CD. Besides sounding suspicously like a Christian rock band, they're pretty good. Then I spotted Death Cab for Cutie, and thought "I've been wanting 'Transatlanticism' for like a year. I might as well buy it." So I did. it's fucking good! My favorite song on it is "Title and Registration." It's really catchy. I love it. It's just... i don't know how to describe it, but i've listened to it 16 times since i put it on my computer (god bless iTunes play count haha). I'm kinda excited that I bought these CDs of my own accord, and like them both. The last few times I've purchased CDs, yeah I've liked them, but they weren't originally my idea to buy them. They were recommended to me. Maybe my sense of musical taste is growing. My suitemate Emily said I had a good taste in music. That's cool. haha.

Anyway, sorry for the long post... you know how verbose I am sometimes.

(Leave your MSG)

hmm... [17 Sep 2005|02:56pm]
[ mood | numb ]

How can a song be so beautiful and yet so sad at the same time? Damien Rice hasn't made me want to cry like this in a while. That might be because I had stopped listening to him because he used to make me cry. Why is it that one of my favorite CDs of all time is one that makes me feel like this whenever I listen to it?

The Blowers DaughterCollapse )

CannonballCollapse )

(Leave your MSG)

I wish a had a banana. [15 Sep 2005|12:27pm]
[ mood | eh ]

Finally, yesterday the caf had bananas. So I stole one. it was the best fucking banana I've had in a long while. they need to get more bananas more often so i can steal more and keep them in my room. But what can ya do, ya know?

a lot has happened since I last updated (probably), but I don't really remember everything (true). Started classes. German is already kicking my ass after just 3 classes. But I absolutely love Piano. It just... wonderful. I didn't realize how much I actually like music class until I went without for a year. Fucking Mr. Lawing. What an asshole. That man is the reason I quit band. what a loser. and he's like... 24?!? Jerk. Anyway, I got Lawing Hating out of my system like a year ago, so I'm not going to start.

But speaking of music, i found out about another really cool band. They're called Crooked Fingers. Actually I don't know a whole lot about the band, but you should check out their website if you even remotely like Damien Rice, or Iron & Wine, or other bands like those. I saw them Hoboken on Tuesday, and while I didn't stay for the entire set, what I did see what friggin' good. Their opening act, Langhorne Slim, wasn't bad either. he was... interesting to say the least. Haha. But yeah... that's pretty much what i've been up to. I saw the Lloyd Dobler Effect here last week and I was talking to the lead singer afterward and he told me that he would send me some stuff, so I gave him my address, but i still haven't gotten anything. Jerk. Haha... hopefully it's just taking a long time and he didn't forget... I want my free stuff. Lloyd Dobler Effect is cool. I want to try to get my school to get Bain Mattox. That would be so awesome.

and speaking of bands still... i think i found out why my tuition is $32,000 a year... on the 30th, Third Eye Blind is going to be here. that's cool and all... and i'll go and watch them and think to myself "my god, this song was popular when i was in 6th grade," but that just seems so weird to me. Whatever, it's still pretty friggin' sweet.

anyway, that's it for now...

(2 boxes of Chinese food | Leave your MSG)

back, bitches [04 Sep 2005|06:29pm]
[ mood | tired... and a little sad ]

yep, i'm back at schoo' now. getting my learn on and the such. spent $267 today on textbooks... and i'm still missing 3 books... which will put me back another $128 to $170. Much sadness. But on the upside... i can see NYC from my bed. That's pretty sweet. I can't wait until the trees lose their leaves and i can really see it. Also... new roommate isn't here yet... i don't know what's up with that. Some of her stuff is here, but she is not. I'm also falling asleep b/c i slept 5 hours last night, woke up at 6:30, wasted like 2 hours at the airport just waiting, then hopped on the plane and flew here, then took a cab here, then brought my crap upstairs, unpacked... watched an episode of six feet under, fell asleep for like 3 minutes, went to dinner, and then came back and played around with facebook and myspace. Whew. I know.

So, i don't think i won me some coldplay tickets. that makes me sad. i really wanted to go... but i guess i'll survive. i guess i'll just have to go the next time they have a tour. man... and i could have at least tried to weasel my way into tickets if i were going to be in charlotte on the 9th. it might not have worked, but it would have been worth a try. oh well... just my luck i guess. instead of coldplay i might just go see the lloyd dobler effect... they're gonna be here on wednesday. haha, if i got that'll be the 2nd time i've seen them this "summer" and the 3rd time i've seen them this year. weird.

oh well... i'll post again if anything interesting should happen. or if i think of something better to say, or whatever.

(Leave your MSG)

more fun gas news [01 Sep 2005|10:06am]
i had a nightmare last night that a gallon of gas cost $9.99, and then it cost $10, and then it cost $21. I'm riding the fuel light in my car, and i found out this morning that a lot of the gas stations in the area are out of gas. And they probably won't be getting more gas until sunday, which does nothing for me seeing as I'll be leaving on sunday. This is really messed up and weird. They don't want people to panic, but until the wee hours of the night last night, there were huge lines at the gas stations. I caught video of one of them at about 6:30 last night... it was intense.

it angers me.

(Leave your MSG)

gas sucks [31 Aug 2005|07:09pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

So apparently the pipelines that bring gasoline into Charlotte were damaged by Katrina's fury. I went to 4 different gas stations today... three of them had lines out on the road around the corner... and one was completely out of gas and had abandoned cars sitting in the parking lot and at the pumps. What the fuck?

(1 box of Chinese food | Leave your MSG)

Joy. [30 Aug 2005|11:57pm]
[ mood | tired ]

I just got an email from SHU. They said I meet housing requirements. Hooray. That means I get to move in now and all that jazz. The email actually said "congratulations," like it's some honor. It was such a stressful fucking event. I am doing my loan shit in may next year. mark my words. (don't actually mark my words b/c knowing me i'll wait until july again). But yay!

(you can't see me now but i'm dancing)

(not really.)

But yeah, so not a whole lot else has been going on. I am updating this while I should be sleeping b/c i have to go to work tomorrow to file stupid shitty files in a room with no windows and no phone and a crappy radio where my choices are the same 15 songs over and over again (i swear i heard that "bite the hand that feeds" song like 4 times in one day, the same with "beverly hills" by weezer. that song is kinda frivolous) or like Pam Stone. She's so condescending, but that's another story for another day.

The weekend I spoke of in entries past did bring some solice. From about 6 o'clock until about 10 on sunday, it was pretty blissful (unless you count the time the creepy guy was pretending to be in the band with his wooden spoons or the time the drunk guy told amy "i'm gonna fall on you! i'm gonna fall on you!" and then stole my water bottle to throw at some random dude. And the sad thing is is that this drunk guy apparently owns the bar/wine shop where the show was. and he knocked over the microphone while Rich was singing. Jerk. But i think he's Rich's friend... so... double jerk. Anyway, besides the semi-obnoxious drunk "friends" and the girl who gave amy and me the evil eye while we were talking to Rich after the show, it was pretty good. If you didn't go... you missed a good one. Complete with Coldplay, Damien Rice, and Peter Gabriel covers, along with some pretty kick ass original stuff. Unfortunately he didn't play the song that I requested and he told me he'd play, but I can see how he'd forget. It's not actually a big deal even when he asked if he'd played everything we wanted him to play, i said "no" all (playfully)angry and he looked confused but then it dawned on him and i told him to go play it right then, and he started to walk back to his equipment, but then turned back and told me "next time" b/c when he plays it by himself it "sounds like ass." Haha... that was a very long sentence, and i'm not even sure if it made sense, but that's alright b/c at this time i do not care. Nor do i know where i was going with that. Ah yes, it wasn't a big deal. But yeah... so... no red perspective for 4 months. hopefully i'll have a nice homecoming... complete with a gig or something.

Anyway... i'm not sure how much sense that made. and sorry for the fairly long post, but whatever. see ya.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]